6.1.
CC Regular Session
- Meeting Date:
- 10/11/2011
- By:
- Tim Himmer, Engineering/Public Works
Information
Title:
Public Hearing and Levy of Special Assessments for the 2011 Street Maintenance Program
Background:
The 2011 Street Maintenance Program consisted of six individual projects addressing the maintenance needs on 13.47 miles of City streets. Projects 11-01 through 11-04 addressed 11.93 miles of City streets, and received a crack fill/sealcoat maintenance improvement. Projects 11-05 and 11-06 addressed 1.54 miles of City streets, and received a one and one-half inch (1 ½”) bituminous overlay on top of the existing bituminous pavement.
All projects have been substantially completed and the final costs have been determined. It is City policy to assess 50% of the project cost to the benefited property owners for overlay projects. The crack fill/sealcoat assessments were also previously assessed 50% of the project cost; however the assessment on this type of maintenance work is being phased out over the next several years. This year the assessment for crack fill/sealcoat work is 22% of the project cost. The remaining portions of these projects are financed through City general funds and Municipal State Aid (MSA) funds. IP 11-04, which includes an MSA street, is proposed to be assessed the average amount assessed to other projects receiving the same improvement.
Below is a summary of the assessments proposed on each project, along with a comparison to the estimated costs mailed to property owners prior to the April 12, 2011 public hearing. In most instances the actual costs were less than those estimated in the feasibility study; with the exception of the overlays, which were slightly higher due to more patching being required.
| Project | Description | Final Proposed Assessment | Estimated Assessment from Feasibility Study | % of Estimate |
| Crack Fill/Sealcoat | ||||
| 11-01 | River's Bend 3rd & 4th | $ 61.20 | $ 66.00 | 92.7% |
| 11-02 | Riverside West | $ 150.85 | $ 164.00 | 92.0% |
| 11-02 | Ford Brook Estates | $ 150.85 | $ 164.00 | 92.0% |
| 11-02 | Section 6 & 7 (unplatted) | $ 150.85 | $ 164.00 | 92.0% |
| 11-02 | Section 16 (Welcomes Road) | $ 150.85 | $ 164.00 | 92.0% |
| 11-02 | Hall-Anderson Acres | $ 150.85 | $ 164.00 | 92.0% |
| 11-02 | Forest Hideaway | $ 150.85 | $ 164.00 | 92.0% |
| 11-03 | Oakridge Estates | $ 225.12 | $ 244.00 | 92.3% |
| 11-03 | Alpaca Estates | $ 225.12 | $ 244.00 | 92.3% |
| 11-04 | MSA - Xkimo Street | $ 168.60 | $ 183.00 | 92.1% |
| Overlay | ||||
| 11-05 | 157th Lane | $ 1,624.10 | $ 1,621.00 | 100.2% |
| 11-06 | Oak Run | $ 2,264.10 | $ 2,260.00 | 100.2% |
| 11-06 | Stanhope River Hills | $ 2,264.10 | $ 2,260.00 | 100.2% |
| 11-06 | Oakridge Estates | $ 2,264.10 | $ 2,260.00 | 100.2% |
Recommendation:
Following the close of the Public Hearing adopt the attached resolutions which levy special assessments on Improvement Projects #11-01 through #11-06.
Funding Source:
The 2011 Street Maintenance Program is financed via the City General Fund, Stormwater Utility Fund, City MSA Fund, and special assessments to benefiting property owners. The funding breakdown is as follows:
| IMPROVEMENT | FINAL COSTS | FUNDING SOURCE | |||
| GENERAL FUND | MSA | STORMWATER UTILITY | ASSESSMENTS | ||
| SEALCOAT | $ 318,958.00 | $ 212,102.00 | $38,106.00 | $ 68,750.00 | |
| OVERLAY | $ 328,402.00 | $ 115,908.00 | $ 96,585.00 | $ 115,909.00 | |
| TOTAL | $ 647,360.00 | $ 328,010.00 | $38,106.00 | $ 96,585.00 | $ 184,659.00 |
Council Action:
Motion to adopt Resolution #11-10-XXX through #11-10-XXX adopting assessments for Improvement Projects #11-01 through #11-06.
Attachments
- 11-01 Resolution Adopting Assessment
- 11-02 Resolution Adopting Assessment
- 11-03 Resolution Adopting Assessment
- 11-04 Resolution Adopting Assessment
- 11-05 Resolution Adopting Assessment
- 11-06 Resolution Adopting Assessment
- 11-01 Final Assessment Roll - River's Bend 3rd and 4th
- 11-02 Final Assessment Roll - Riverside West
- 11-02 Final Assessment Roll - Ford Brook Estates
- 11-02 FInal Assessment Roll - Sections 6 and 7 (unplatted)
- 11-02 Final Assessment Roll - Section 16 (Welcomes Road)
- 11-02 Final Assessment Roll - Hall-Anderson Acres
- 11-02 Final Assessment Roll - Forest Hideaway
- 11-03 Final Assessment Roll - Oakridge Estates
- 11-03 Final Assessment Roll - Alpaca Estates
- 11-04 Final Assessment Roll - Xkimo Street (MSA)
- 11-05 Final Assessment Roll - 157th Lane
- 11-06 Final Assessment Roll - Oak Run
- 11-06 Final Assessment Roll - Stanhope River Hills
- 11-06 Final Assessmnet Roll - Oakridge Estates
Form Review
| Inbox | Reviewed By | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Kurt Ulrich | Kurt Ulrich | 10/06/2011 01:21 PM |
- Form Started By:
- thimmer
- Started On:
- 10/04/2011 04:06 PM
- Final Approval Date:
- 10/06/2011