Skip to main content

AgendaQuick™

View Agenda Item

2.1.
CC Work Session
Meeting Date: 11/10/2025
   
Primary Strategic Plan Initiative: {ud_pd2}

Information

Title:

Review 2026 Budget and Levy Before Final Adoption

Purpose/Background:

The preliminary budget and levy was adopted at the Regular City Council meeting of September 23, 2025 (Levy presentation attached).  The preliminary levy adopted was $23,376,916 or 6.50% increase over the 2025 adopted levy of $21,950,694.

The tax impacts to residential and commercial properties have been updated with preliminary (TNT) levy/tax capacity rates received from Anoka County.  These numbers are what will be reflected on the Truth and Taxation notices mailed to residents mid to late November.

The Truth and Taxation public hearing is scheduled for Tuesday, December 9, 2025.  The adoption of the 2026 property tax levy and 2026 General Fund budget is scheduled to immediately follow this hearing.

Time Frame/Observations/Alternatives:

20-30 minutes

Recommendation:

Review 2026 Budget and Levy before final adoption.

Outcome/Action:

Review 2026 Budget and Levy before final adoption.

Attachments

Form Review

Inbox Reviewed By Date
Brian Hagen Brian Hagen 11/06/2025 09:52 AM
Form Started By:
Diana Lund
Started On:
10/24/2025 12:01 PM
Final Approval Date:
11/06/2025